Representatives of the Ministry of Justice discussed with CSI issues related to early conditional release system
On 10 July, a meeting between Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Qrmoyan and, Norayr Balayan, Head of Department of legal support of the system of MoJ and CSI President Arman Danielyan as well as representatives of CSI’s human rights department, and Hayk Khemchyan, Project Coordinator of the of the Council of Europe “Support to the Establishment of Probation Service in RA” project was held at CSI premises.
Civil Society Institute assists to capacity building and development of South Caucasus NGOs
Civil Society Institute, Armenia organized a three-day training workshop on the topic “Strategic Planning of Organization” on July 17-20, 2014 in Tbilisi, Georgia in the framework of the project “Assisting in development of sound civil society through strategic planning and implementation”. Eighteen representatives of NGOs and civic initiatives from Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan participated in the training.