Probation Service in Armenia: roots and expectations.
On April 1, 2016, the Draft Law on Probation elaborated by Ministry of Justice has passed the first reading procedure. The adoption of the Law as well as necessary amendments to the existing legislation would ensure the promotion of a new approach to criminal justice, which would have restorative effect on all the parties involved, i.e. offenders, victims and community.
CSI organized photo trainings for school students from borderline communities of Armenia
On March 22-25, 2016 Civil Society Institute in cooperation with PAN Photo organised photo training workshops for school students from borderline communities of Tavush region, Armenia. More than 40 young people participated in the training workshops. The photos and photo stories made by the trainees will be shown at the exhibition “Life in Frontline” to reflect daily life in the communities by eyes of young people living in the borderline communities.