The institute of mediation included in the new Law on Probation
The first draft law didn’t envisage the institute of mediation and only briefly touched upon the importance of reconciliation between victim and offender. In the final version of the draft Ministry of Justice, the author of the draft, nevertheless, took the risk of introduction of the mediation schemes to be delivered by probation officers. This was done despite the absence of corresponding infrastructure, capacity of staff etc.
The problem of discrimination of women in Armenia. alternative report by ADC Memorial and CSI
Human Rights defenders insist that to overcome discrimination against women, the governments of Armenia and Belarus must adopt a comprehensive anti-discrimination law that considers all forms and grounds of discrimination, including discrimination against women, ethnic and religious minorities, and foreigners and stateless people, as well as discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation and gender identity.