Human rights defenders from Armenia and Turkey call upon: "Open the border, recognize Armenian Genocide, start a dialogue".
"The Armenia-Turkey reconciliation and Turkey's recognition may evolve into a positive effect on the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. There have been substantial changes within Turkey and the issue is perceived profoundly and spoken about more openly. The world movement to commemorate the Armenian Genocide Centennial will increase public awareness in Turkey," Kirakosyan said.
EU-Armenia: Seeking More Efficient Support for Justice Sector Reform
Ahead of the EU Eastern Partnership Summit, FIDH and its Armenian member organisation Civil Society Institute call on the EU to aim for more efficient support of the justice sector reform in Armenia. In its advocacy paper FIDH and CSI provide recommendations that would help promote reforms and reinforce the EU's monitoring tools used to assess their effectiveness.